Staff

For staff bios, click here.


EXECUTIVE STAFF

Rabbi Joy Levitt, Executive Director
Melissa Donovan, Chief Operating Officer, Health + Wellness
Todd Elkins, Chief Health and Wellness Officer
Hillel Hyman, Chief Financial Officer
Mindy Schachtman, Chief Development Officer
Elyssa Tannenbaum, Executive Assistant
Eric Winick, Chief Marketing Officer


THE CENTER FOR JEWISH LIVING

Rabbi Lori Forman-Jacobi, Director, Jewish Journeys
Rachel Kunstadt, Program Manager, Center for Jewish Living/Assistant Director, Out at the J
Sarah-Kay Lacks, Senior Director of Institutional Programs


THE DAVID H. SONABEND CENTER FOR ISRAEL

Anila Sole-Zier, Ulpan Director


DEVELOPMENT

Cynthia Ceilan, Development Writer
Shelby Ebert, Development Officer, Leadership Giving
Breanne Matloff, Senior Director of Development
Adena Kerstein, Director of Special Events
Mark Labadorf, Development Officer, Leadership Giving and Director, Out at the J
Nikki Minkoff Nachimow, Director of Operations
Melissa Regan, Director of Institutional Giving


WEB

Kwabena Appiah, Web Developer
Lawrence Quigley, Web Manager


FACILITIES

Michael O'Neill, Senior Director of Facilities
Simon Bogdanov, Engineer
Mal Ismailgeci, Engineer
Aleksandr Litvinskiy, Engineer
Jose Rodriguez, Mechanic
Eugene Uyterlinde, Mechanic


FINANCE

Vlasta Novak-Lee, Senior Staff Accountant
Sarahdia Pierre-Phillippe, Accounting Associate
Rowena Poblete, Controller
Gwen Randall, Payroll Specialist
Yelena Rozenblit, Senior Financial Analyst


HUMAN RESOURCES

Diane Zultowsky, Director
Laura Wells, Director of Benefits


JCC HARLEM

Meg Sullivan, Director
Tiffany Garnett, Children's Educator
Kennedee Geffinger, Children's Program Manager
Eric Hayes, Operations Manager
Alex Hyacinthe, Facilities
Festus Idonije, Site Supervisor
Adina Schwartz, Director of Engagement


THE LAMBERT CENTER FOR ARTS + IDEAS

Megan Whitman, Director


MARKETING + COMMUNICATIONS

Natalie Batshaw, Senior Director of Program Marketing
Jessica Epstein, Director of Marketing Operations
Gwynn Galitzer, Senior Art Director
Peter Hines, Senior Director of Creative Services
Arielle Karpf, Director of Program Marketing
Sherri Lerner, Editorial Director
Jordana Roat, Manager of Program Marketing
Leah Rosensweet, Director of Program Marketing + Social Media
Amanda Schechter, Manager of Program Marketing
Shira Kaiserman Verteramo, Senior Director of Program Marketing + Social Media


THE CENTER FOR HEALTH + WELLNESS

Caroline Kohles, Senior Program Director, Health and Wellness
Joelle Evans, Health and Wellness Program Manager
Amy Blumenthal, Massage Coordinator/Fitness Administrator
Jessica Gumora, Group Exercise Director
Chris Gonzalez, Fitness Reception MOD
Lamanda Woods, Fitness Reception/Manager on Duty
Angela Gonzales, Personal Training Coordinator
Marc Lewis, Fitness Reception Manager
Brandi Ong, Fitness Reception
Christian Ramirez, Fitness Operations Manager
John Spataro, Fitness Reception MOD
Andrew Torres, Fitness Reception
Christina Vega, Fitness Reception
Michael Fykes, Fitness Desk Manager on Duty
Amanda Martinez, Fitness Reception


THE JOSEPH STERN CENTER FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

Sheryl Parker, Director
Judy Gross, Director of Literacy + Math Programs
Tess Sommer, Program Manager
Tiaisha Tirado, Literacy, Math + Social Action Programs Coordinator


MEMBERSHIP

Alex Clavijo, Director of Member Services
Beth Arlen, Membership Sales Advisor
Madeline Ostwald, Membership Services Associate
Zurisadai Robert, Membership Manager
Vanessa Santiago, Membership Retention Associate, Part-time
Lori Crosby, Membership Sales Advisor
Rushie Bieler, Membership Associate, Part Time
Demesha Joe, Membership Associate


REGISTRATION

Colton Tracy, Director of Registration
Carlos Galarza, Registration Associate
Gerardo Gomez, Registration Associate
Verine Morris, Registration Associate
Alondra Perez, Registration Associate


THE JACK AND SHIRLEY SILVER CENTER FOR SPECIAL NEEDS

Allison Kleinman, Director of Adaptations and The Center for Special Needs
Hannah Badain, Director of Connections
Andrea Goodman, Director of Job Programs
Hannah Kaplan-Cohen, Director of Special Needs Parenting + Support Programs
Alex LoPinto, Adaptations Program Director, Co-Director of Teen Programs
Caitlin Mcinerney, Senior Director of Adaptations 
Dorsey Massey, Director of Programs + Inclusion
Michelle Wexler, Co-Director of Teen Programs, Director of Tween Programs


THE BERT AND SANDRA WASSERMAN CENTER FOR FAMILY LIFE

Yael Kahn Pinto, Director
Gabriella Kula, Director of Havurah
Tal Magaril, Director of School-Age Programs
Adam Metzger, Director, Camp Settoga
Kerin Robins, Program Coordinator, Infants and Young Children
Genna Singer, Director of Camps
Michelle Wexler, Director of Tween Programming
Jon Zeftel, BBYO Manhattan Director


THE WECHSLER CENTER FOR MODERN AGING

Susan Lechter, Director of the Wechsler Center for Modern Aging
Rabbi Brian Fink, Director, Engage
Sally Kaplan, Program Director, What Matters: Caring Conversations About End of Life
Susie Kessler, What Matters Site Coordinator
Betsy Margolis, 60+ Program Manager
Arienne Pelletier, 60+ Department Administrator


THE SAUL AND CAROLE ZABAR NURSERY SCHOOL

Alicia Stoller, Director
Shari Pick Taishoff, Associate Director
Tara Ekelman, School Administrator
Jean Schreiber, Parent Support + Educational Coordinator
Isabel Schein, Learning Specialist
Linda Sierra, Receptionist


THE CAROLE ZABAR CENTER FOR FILM

Isaac (Yitzi) Zablocki, Senior Director,Film Programs + Israel Film Center
Yaara Kedem, ReelAbilities National Coordinator, JFilmBox Coordinator
Morgan Magid, Program Manager 


OPERATIONS

Jeremy Handler, Operations Assistant
Loraine Mota, 8th floor Receptionist
Tamar Reiner, Operations and Space Manager


TECHNOLOGY + AUDIO-VISUAL SERVICES

Audio Visual Services

Samuel Brunswick, AV Specialist: Digital Media and Projection
Jeff Fontaine, Senior Director, Theater + Audio Visual Services
Matt Temkin, Audio Engineer + A/V Digital Media Specialist

Technology

Myra Barcan, Senior Director, Technology
Nike Idowu, Network Systems Administrator
Steven Li, Help Desk Specialist
Erin Moran, Membership Monthly Billing Specialist
Serge Nechiporuk, Data Analyst
Raymond Santana, Database Manager


PROGRAM DEPARTMENTS

Adult Programs

Audrey David, Director, Generation R
Julie Smelansky, Director, The Selma and Lawrence Ruben Center for 20s + 30s

Athletics

Andrea Bernardo, Gymnastics Coordinator
Michelle Jimenez, Sports Coach
Mary Beth Greiss, Health Club and Athletics Operations Coordinator
Shereef Taylor, Athletics Director
Sheima Worthy, Sports Coach

Aquatics

Carolina Stapleton, Senior Director, Children's Aquatic Programs
Ivette Batista, Lifeguard/Instructor
Brett Bender, Lifeguard/Instructor
Caitlin Boker, Director, Children's Aquatic Programs (Infants + Young Children, Adaptive)
Yajaira Claudio, Private Swim Financial Coordinator
Christian Lajara, Swim Team Manager/Parent Liaison + Settoga Aquatics Assistant Director
Janina Marie Londono, Director of Adult Aquatic Programs + Swim Team Manager/Parent Liaison + Children’s Aquatics Program Manager
Christopher Lucas, Private Swim Booking Coordinator
Fran Motola, Aquatics Facilities Director + Certified Pool Operator
Brenda Pacheco, Lifeguard
Elana Pici, Director, Children's Aquatic Programs (School Age, Adaptive, Private Swim)